The olympic encyclopedia Facts about the olympic games in

Bulgaria at the Olympics
Selected Bulgarian Results

Athlete

Year

Sport

Event

Rank

Slaveyka Ruzhinska 2004 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight W 4
Tanyu Kiriakov 2004 Shooting Air pistol M 4
Ivet Lalova 2004 Athletics 100 m W 4
Milena Trendafilova 2000 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight W 4
Emil Milev 2000 Shooting Rapid fire pistol M 4
Pavlina Filipova 1998 Biathlon 15 km W 4
Plamen Paskalev 1996 Wrestling Freestyle welterweight M 4
Plamen Zhelyazkov 1996 Weightlifting Lightweight M 4
Ivan Ivanov 1996 Gymnastics Vault M 4
Jordan Jovtchev 1996 Gymnastics Rings M 4
Rossen Vassilev 1992 Wrestling Freestyle featherweight M 4
Neno Terziiski 1992 Weightlifting Featherweight M 4
Nadezda Aleksieva 1992 Biathlon 7,5 km W 4
Stefka Kostadinova 1992 Athletics High jump W 4
Iliaa Georgiev 1988 Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight M 4
Tanya Dangalakova 1988 Swimming 200 m breaststroke W 4
Tanyu Kiriakov 1988 Shooting Free pistol M 4
Boriana Stoyanova 1988 Gymnastics Vault W 4
Dian Kolev 1988 Gymnastics Vault M 4
Kalofer Hristozov 1988 Gymnastics Rings M 4
Bianka Panova 1988 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 4
Kalofer Hristozov 1988 Gymnastics Parallel bars M 4
Deliana Vodenicharova 1988 Gymnastics Floor W 4
Svetla Mitkova 1988 Athletics Discus throw W 4
Yanko Shopov 1980 Wrestling Greco-Roman welterweight M 4
Pavel Hristov 1980 Wrestling Greco-Roman light-flyweight M 4
Aleksander Ginov 1980 Wrestling Freestyle light-heavyweight M 4
Ivan Tsochev 1980 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 4
Rositsa Spasova 1980 Rowing Single sculls W 4
Vassil Etropoiski 1980 Fencing Sabre individual M 4
Doncho Zhekov 1976 Wrestling Freestyle lightweight M 4
Mikho Dukov 1976 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 4
Rositsa Spasova 1976 Rowing Single sculls W 4
Borislav Ananiev 1976 Canoe & Kayak C1 500 m M 4
Borislav Ananiev 1976 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 4
Nikolina Shtereva 1976 Athletics 1500 m W 4
Ivan Kolev 1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman welterweight M 4
Hristo Ignatov 1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight M 4
Yancho Pavlov 1972 Wrestling Freestyle welterweight M 4
Russi Petrov 1972 Wrestling Freestyle light-heavyweight M 4
Vasil Todorov 1972 Wrestling Freestyle heavyweight M 4
Liutvian Mollova 1972 Athletics Javelin throw W 4
Svetla Zlateva 1972 Athletics 800 m W 4
Metodi Zarev 1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman welterweight M 4
Dimiter Galinchev 1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman featherweight M 4
Said Mustafov 1968 Wrestling Freestyle light-heavyweight M 4
Petko Dermendzhiev 1964 Wrestling Freestyle welterweight M 4
Virginia Mikhailova Angelova 1964 Athletics Discus throw W 4
Yanko Russev 1924 Wrestling Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M 4
Alexandra Jekova 2014 Snowboard Cross W 5
Radoslav Velikov Marinov 2012 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 5
Milka Maneva 2012 Weightlifting Middleweight W 5
Ivan Markov 2012 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 5
Nikolay Gergov 2008 Wrestling Greco-Roman lightweight M 5
Maria Grozdeva 2008 Shooting Sports pistol W 5
Izabela Dragneva 2004 Weightlifting Flyweight W 5
Filip Yanev 2004 Gymnastics Vault M 5
Ivet Lalova 2004 Athletics 200 m W 5
Daniela Yordanova 2004 Athletics 1500 m W 5
Yevgenia Radanova 2002 Short Track 1000 m W 5
Ekaterina Dafovska 2002 Biathlon 15 km W 5
Daniela Kerkelova 2000 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight W 5
Ivo Yanakiev 2000 Rowing Single sculls M 5
Biser Georgiev 1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman lightweight M 5
Ivan Ivanov 1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman featherweight M 5
Nonka Matova 1996 Shooting Rifle three positions W 5
Maria Petrova 1996 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 5
Ivan Ivanov 1996 Gymnastics Floor M 5
Bratan Tzenov 1992 Wrestling Greco-Roman flyweight M 5
Rumen Pavlov 1992 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 5
Mitko Mitev 1992 Weightlifting Super-heavyweight M 5
Ivan Tchakarov 1992 Weightlifting Middle-heavyweight M 5
Plamen Bratoychev 1992 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 5
Petar Stefanov 1992 Weightlifting Heavyweight 100 kg M 5
Maria Petrova 1992 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 5
Nadezda Aleksieva 1992 Biathlon 15 km W 5
Svetla Dimitrova 1992 Athletics Heptathlon W 5
Atanas Atanassov 1988 Wrestling Freestyle super-heavyweight M 5
Georgi Karaduchv 1988 Wrestling Freestyle heavyweight M 5
Valentin Ivanov 1988 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 5
Dimitar Zaprianov 1988 Judo Heavyweight M 5
Lyudmila Andonova 1988 Athletics High jump W 5
Panayot Kirov 1980 Wrestling Greco-Roman featherweight M 5
Krassimir Drandarov 1980 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 5
Stoyan Deltchev 1980 Gymnastics Vault M 5
Stoyan Deltchev 1980 Gymnastics Rings M 5
Stoyan Deltchev 1980 Gymnastics Parallel bars M 5
Hristo Etropoiski 1980 Fencing Sabre individual M 5
Tzvetan Donchev 1980 Equestrian Eventing individual M 5
Verginia Vesselinova 1980 Athletics Shot put W 5
Ivanka Vancheva 1980 Athletics Javelin throw W 5
Nikola Dinev 1976 Wrestling Freestyle super-heavyweight M 5
Ismail Abilov 1976 Wrestling Freestyle middleweight M 5
Nermedin Selimov 1976 Wrestling Freestyle flyweight M 5
Ivan Yankov 1976 Wrestling Freestyle featherweight M 5
Hristo Traikov 1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman bantamweight M 5
Ivan Shavov 1972 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 5
Atanas Kirov 1972 Weightlifting Bantamweight M 5
Ivan Shavov 1968 Wrestling Freestyle bantamweight M 5
Boris Lyubenov 1968 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 5
Tsviatko Pashkulev 1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman bantamweight M 5
Prodan Gardzhev 1960 Wrestling Freestyle middleweight M 5
Lyutvi Ahmedov 1960 Wrestling Freestyle heavyweight M 5
Dimiter Yanchev 1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman lightweight M 5
Ivan Veselinov 1956 Weightlifting Middle-heavyweight M 5
Genko Rashkov 1956 Equestrian Eventing individual M 5
Petar Stoychev 2008 Swimming Marathon 10 km M 6
Tanyu Kiriakov 2008 Shooting Free pistol M 6
Yevgenia Radanova 2006 Short Track 1500 m W 6
Milena Trendafilova 2004 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight W 6
Simona Peycheva 2004 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 6
Yordan Anev 1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman flyweight M 6
Ivan Ivanov 1996 Weightlifting Flyweight M 6
Ilian Iliev 1996 Weightlifting Featherweight M 6
Vessela Lecheva 1992 Shooting Rifle three positions W 6
Svetla Mitkova 1992 Athletics Shot put W 6
Anelia Nuneva 1992 Athletics 100 m W 6
Borislav Velichkov 1988 Wrestling Greco-Roman welterweight M 6
Rumen Alabakov 1988 Wrestling Freestyle light-heavyweight M 6
Kalofer Hristozov 1988 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 6
Diana Doudeva 1988 Gymnastics Balance beam W 6
Petar Popangelov 1984 Alpine Skiing Slalom M 6
Ivan Atanassov 1980 Wrestling Greco-Roman lightweight M 6
Sonya Dangalakova 1980 Swimming 400 m medley W 6
Nonka Matova 1980 Shooting Rifle three positions W 6
Atanas Chochev 1980 Athletics Triple jump M 6
Elena Stoyanova 1980 Athletics Shot put W 6
Emmanuil Dulgherov 1980 Athletics Hammer throw M 6
Petar Popangelov 1980 Alpine Skiing Slalom M 6
Krasimir Stefanov 1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman bantamweight M 6
Svetla Zlateva 1976 Athletics 800 m W 6
Yanko Bratanov 1976 Athletics 400 m hurdles M 6
Dimo Angelov 1972 Cycling 1000 m time trial M 6
Boris Lyubenov 1972 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 6
Nadialka Angelova 1972 Athletics Pentathlon W 6
Peter Krumov 1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman middleweight M 6
Stefan Petrov 1968 Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight M 6
Ivanka Hristova 1968 Athletics Shot put W 6
Mikhail Chelev 1968 Athletics 3000 m steeplechase M 6
Kralyu Bimbalov 1964 Wrestling Greco-Roman middleweight M 6
Bogdan Antonov 1964 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 6
Diana Yorgova 1964 Athletics Long jump W 6
Radoslav Kasabov 1960 Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight M 6
Vladimir Savov 1960 Weightlifting Middle-heavyweight M 6
Petar Tachev 1960 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 6
Dinko Petrov 1956 Wrestling Greco-Roman bantamweight M 6
Mintscho Todorov 1956 Gymnastics Floor M 6
Tsvetana Stancheva 1952 Gymnastics Balance beam W 6
Iordan Iovtchev 2012 Gymnastics Rings M 7
Yevgenia Radanova 2010 Short Track 1500 m W 7
Ivan Stoitsov 2004 Weightlifting Middleweight M 7
Tanyu Kiriakov 2004 Shooting Free pistol M 7
Galin Georgiev 1996 Athletics Triple jump M 7
Stanislav Grigoryev 1992 Wrestling Greco-Roman featherweight M 7
Tanyu Kiriakov 1992 Shooting Air pistol M 7
Hristo Fliev 1988 Wrestling Greco-Roman flyweight M 7
Kalofer Hristozov 1988 Gymnastics Floor M 7
Petr Ivanov 1980 Wrestling Freestyle super-heavyweight M 7
Rumen Yordanov 1980 Wrestling Freestyle light-flyweight M 7
Nonka Matova 1980 Shooting Rifle prone M 7
Georgi Gadzhev 1980 Equestrian Dressage individual M 7
Valentina Dimitrova 1980 Athletics Pentathlon W 7
Emil Vladimirov 1980 Athletics Discus throw M 7
Atanas Andonov 1980 Athletics Decathlon M 7
Nikolina Shtereva 1980 Athletics 800 m W 7
Dentcho Denev 1972 Shooting Rapid fire pistol W 7
Atanas Kirov 1968 Weightlifting Bantamweight M 7
Ivan Veselinov 1964 Weightlifting Heavyweight M 7
Georgi Stoikovski 1964 Athletics Triple jump M 7
Nikola Dimitrov 1960 Wrestling Freestyle flyweight M 7
Ivan Abadzhiev 1956 Weightlifting Lightweight M 7
Ivet Lalova-Collio 2016 Athletics 200 m W 8
Silviya Miteva 2012 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 8
Iordan Iovtchev 2008 Gymnastics Rings M 8
Ekaterina Dafovska 2006 Biathlon 12,5 km mass start W 8
Stanimir Atanasov 2004 Canoe & Kayak C1 500 m M 8
Tanyu Kiriakov 2000 Shooting Air pistol M 8
Iordan Iovtchev 2000 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 8
Todor Manov 1996 Wrestling Greco-Roman heavyweight M 8
Plamen Bratoychev 1996 Weightlifting Middle-heavyweight M 8
Krastu Milev 1996 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 8
Rumvana Neykova 1996 Rowing Single sculls W 8
Tanyu Kiriakov 1992 Shooting Free pistol M 8
Kalofer Hristozov 1992 Gymnastics Rings M 8
Sylvia Mitova 1992 Gymnastics Floor W 8
Silvana Blagoeva 1992 Biathlon 7,5 km W 8
Stefania Simova 1992 Athletics Discus throw W 8
Angel Yassenov 1988 Wrestling Freestyle lightweight M 8
Valentin Yordanov 1988 Wrestling Freestyle flyweight M 8
Antoaneta Strumenlieva 1988 Swimming 800 m freestyle W 8
Ivan Tanev 1988 Athletics Hammer throw M 8
Yevgeny Ignatov 1988 Athletics 5000 m M 8
Anelia Nuneva 1988 Athletics 100 m W 8
Georgi Donev 1980 Wrestling Greco-Roman bantamweight M 8
Svetoslav Ivanov 1980 Equestrian Dressage individual M 8
Emilia Kunova 1980 Athletics Pentathlon W 8
Yordan Yanev 1980 Athletics Long jump M 8
Svetla Bozhkova 1980 Athletics Discus throw W 8
Velko Velev 1980 Athletics Discus throw M 8
Yanko Bratanov 1980 Athletics 400 m hurdles M 8
Stoyan Lazarov 1976 Wrestling Greco-Roman featherweight M 8
Dentcho Denev 1976 Shooting Free pistol M 8
Elena Stoyanova 1976 Athletics Shot put W 8
Petar Petrov 1976 Athletics 100 m M 8
Kiril Dimitrov 1972 Wrestling Greco-Roman middleweight M 8
Georgi Todorov 1972 Weightlifting Bantamweight M 8
Yordan Valtchev 1972 Rowing Single sculls M 8
Elena Stoyanova 1972 Athletics Shot put W 8
Konstadin Tilev 1968 Weightlifting Lightweight M 8
Veliko Koranov 1964 Weightlifting Middleweight M 8
Petar Tachev 1964 Weightlifting Middle-heavyweight M 8
Marcel Koen 1960 Shooting Rifle prone M 8
Bogdan Ivanov 1960 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 8
Petar Stoychev 2012 Swimming Marathon 10 km M 9
Nikolay Bukhalov 2000 Canoe & Kayak C1 500 m M 9
Rostislav Dimitrov 2000 Athletics Triple jump M 9
Zlatan Vasilev 1996 Weightlifting Lightweight M 9
Petar Petrov 1996 Weightlifting Featherweight M 9
Nikolay Bukhalov 1996 Canoe & Kayak C1 1000 m M 9
Diana Popova 1992 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 9
Ivo Kostadinov 1988 Judo Half-lightweight M 9
Diana Doudeva 1988 Gymnastics Individual all-round W 9
Petar Mandadzhiev 1980 Equestrian Dressage individual W 9
Roza Gheorghieva 1976 Canoe & Kayak K1 500 m W 9
Penka Sokolova 1976 Athletics Pentathlon W 9
Miadene Kouchev 1968 Weightlifting Featherweight M 9
Györgyi Stoikovski 1968 Athletics Triple jump M 9
Kiril Georgiev 1960 Weightlifting Featherweight M 9
Krastana Stoeva 1960 Cross Country 10 km W 9
Simona Peycheva 2008 Gymnastics Rhythmic individual all-round W 10
Ekaterina Dafovska 2002 Biathlon 10 km pursuit W 10
Venelina Veneva 2000 Athletics High jump W 10
Daniela Yordanova 2000 Athletics 5000 m W 10
Violeta Yordanova 1992 Rowing Single sculls W 10
Svetla Mitkova 1988 Athletics Shot put W 10
Boris Pavlov 1980 Equestrian Jumping individual W 10
Antoaneta Todorova 1980 Athletics Javelin throw W 10
Velko Velev 1976 Athletics Discus throw M 10
Svetla Bozhkova 1972 Athletics Discus throw W 10
Velichko Velichkov 1964 Shooting Rifle prone M 10
Ivanka Hristova 1964 Athletics Shot put W 10
Khristo Malachiev 1936 Equestrian Eventing individual W 10
Miroslav Kirchev 2012 Canoe & Kayak K1 1000 m M 11
Momchil Karailiev 2008 Athletics Triple jump M 11
Ekaterina Dafovska 2006 Biathlon 15 km W 11
Miroslav Boiadjiev 2002 Short Track 1500 m M 11
Irina Nikoultchina 2002 Biathlon 7,5 km W 11
Petar Dachev 2000 Athletics Long jump M 11
Ivan Dinev 1998 Figure Skating Individual M 11
Iva Chkodreva 1994 Biathlon 7,5 km W 11
Antoaneta Selenska 1988 Athletics Javelin throw W 11
Georgi Georgiev 1988 Athletics Discus throw M 11
Ivanka Petrova 1980 Athletics Shot put W 11
Stefan Stoikov 1980 Athletics Javelin throw M 11
Dentcho Denev 1972 Shooting Free pistol M 11
Stancho Tomov Penchev 1964 Weightlifting Light-heavyweight M 11
Irina Konstantinova 2008 Sailing Windsurfer W 12
Zlatina Atanasova 2004 Weightlifting Lightweight W 12
Yevgenia Radanova 2004 Cycling Sprint W 12
Pavlina Filipova 2002 Biathlon 10 km pursuit W 12
Antoaneta Strumenlieva 1988 Swimming 400 m medley W 12
Antoaneta Strumenlieva 1988 Swimming 400 m freestyle W 12
Neviana Miteva 1988 Swimming 100 m butterfly W 12
Dellana Vodenitcharova 1988 Gymnastics Individual all-round W 12
Svetla Dimitrova 1988 Athletics Heptathlon W 12
Yevgeny Ignatov 1988 Athletics 10000 m M 12
Stoian Petrov 1980 Cycling 1000 m time trial M 12
Lidia Gucheva 1980 Athletics Long jump W 12
Jordanka Peeva 1976 Athletics Javelin throw W 12
Radostina Vassekova 1972 Athletics Shot put W 12
Mikhail Sjelev 1972 Athletics 3000 m steeplechase M 12
Rilko Zankov 1968 Weightlifting Lightweight M 12
Ivan Abazhiev 1960 Weightlifting Middleweight M 12
Eleonora Miloucheva 2000 Athletics High jump W 13
Gueorgui Mikhalev 1988 Swimming 200 m backstroke M 13
Gueorgui Mikhalev 1988 Swimming 100 m backstroke M 13
Dancho Yordanov 1980 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 13
Nikola Dimitrov 1980 Equestrian Jumping individual M 13
Gueorgui Dakov 1992 Athletics High jump M 14
Razvigor Yankov 1980 Athletics Decathlon M 14
Valentin Dsjonev 1976 Athletics Javelin throw M 14
Snezhana Yurukova 1968 Athletics Pentathlon W 14
Ventsislav Aydarski 2016 Swimming Marathon 10 km M 15
Gueorgui Mikhalev 1992 Swimming 100 m backstroke M 15
Tsvetan Golomeev 1988 Swimming 100 m freestyle M 15
Silvia Topalova 1980 Gymnastics Individual all-round W 15
Plamen Petkov 1980 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 15
Bogomil Petrov 1964 Weightlifting Lightweight M 15
Dentcho Denev 1964 Shooting Free pistol M 15
Stefan Kirev 1964 Cycling 1000 m time trial M 15
Stefan Georgiev 2002 Alpine Skiing Alpine combined M 16
Krasimira Toneva 1980 Gymnastics Individual all-round W 16
Radoslav Konstantinov 2004 Cycling 1000 m time trial M 17
Jordan Jovtchev 1996 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 17
Vladimir Stoychev 1924 Equestrian Dressage individual M 17
Nikolay Vasilev 1980 Sailing Finn M 18
Irina Konstantinova 2004 Sailing Windsurfer W 19
Nadezhda Vasileva 1960 Cross Country 10 km W 19
Velik Kapsazov 1956 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 19
Kilian Albrecht 2010 Alpine Skiing Slalom M 20
Velik Kapsazov 1960 Gymnastics Individual all-round M 20
Kiril Georgiev 1992 Cycling 1000 m time trial M 21
Irina Konstantinova 2012 Sailing Windsurfer W 22
These facts about Bulgarian athletes and Bulgaria olympics results are based on the official reports of the olympics and games-encyclo's olympic Database
About Nations in the Olympics
Facts about the Olympics List of olympic medalists from Bulgaria
Information about the Olympic Games Other Nations
in the Olympics

History of the Olympics Bulgarian medal count by olympic sport

Download our App

Get it on Google Play

Facts & Information

Olympic Athletes

Olympic Sports


NOCs at the Olympics

Future Olympics